YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy sets out how Spyder Active Sports uses and protects any personal data that you provide to us when you use this website Spyder.com (“Website”). Spyder Active Sports is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Spyder Active Sports may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

Spyder Active Sports is the controller of your personal data via our website.


HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We may process your personal data when you submit it to us in the following ways:

The type of personal data we may collect includes identity data (including name and title), contact data (including postal address, email address and telephone numbers), financial data (including payment card details), transaction data (details of products you have purchased from us) and profile data (including your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.


PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may process any personal data provided to us to better provide you with both products and services. Including but not limited to:


MARKETING

We may contact you to provide you with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous purchase by you. You may be contacted by, or by one of our selected partners, in each case where you have consented to receive these communications.

You may opt out of receiving our marketing communications at any time by contact us at Customer Service: info@spyder.hu or by using the unsubscribe link in any of our communications.

We will continue to contact you for non-marketing purposes where we need to issue a corrective or safety notice, or where we need to send certain information to you under a legal, regulatory, or ethical requirement.


HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. The lists used to send you product and service offers are developed and managed under our traditional corporate standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of our customers’’ personal information. As a customer, you will be given the opportunity, at least once per contact, to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers.


We may share your personal data with:

We may also disclose your personal data where required to respond to authorized requests from government authorities or where required by law.


INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER: APPLICABLE TO EEA ONLY 

Spyder Active Sports is based in the United States of America ("US") and if you are located in the European Economic Area ("EEA") this means we are transferring your data outside of the EEA.

Most of our external third parties are also based outside of the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it.


DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes were collected it for, including the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and applicable legal requirements.


YOUR RIGHTS

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

EEA Residents: You may have the right to request (a) access to the personal data we hold about you; (b) request we correct any inaccurate personal data we hold about you; (c) request we delete any personal data we hold about you; (d) restrict the processing of personal data we hold about you; (e) object to the processing of personal data we hold about you and/or (f) receive any personal data we hold about you in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format or have such personal information transmitted to another company.

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing information requested to you.

To exercise any of your rights in connection with your personal data, please contact info@spyder.hu
We will process any request in line with any local laws and our policies and procedures. If you are located in the EEA, you have the right to lodge a complaint about how we process your personal data with the supervisory authority in your country.


CHILDREN'S POLICY

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act took effect on April 21, 2000 and imposes certain requirements on websites directed toward children under 13, that collect information on those children, or websites that know they are collecting information on children under the age of 13.

Spyder Active Sports does not sell products for purchase by children under 13 through our Website. Youth-oriented products are sold for purchase by adults only. We will not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Spyder Active Sports is committed to protecting the welfare and privacy of children. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal data to us, please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.


CONTESTS AND SWEEPSTAKES

When we run a contest or sweepstakes relating to this Site, it will be accompanied by a set of rules and/or guidelines. The rules for each contest or sweepstakes will specify how the information gathered from you for entry will be used and disclosed..


ONLINE SURVEYS

We may from time to time conduct on-line surveys. When you complete an online survey, we may ask for certain information including, without limitation, your age, zip code, shopping habits, email and/or mailing address. This information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


CONTACT US

If you have any questions about the processing of personal data via this Website, please contact us by email at info@spyder.hu 

If you contact us, we will do our best to address any concerns you may have about our processing of your personal data.



————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————



HOW WE USE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Spyder Active Sports uses cookies and similar technologies including web beacons, embedded scripts and e-tags. (together referred to as “cookies”, unless otherwise stated) to provide users an efficient experience in using the website.


WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are a feature of Web browser software that allows Web servers to recognize the computer used to access a Website. Cookies are small data text files that are stored by your Web browser on your hard drive (if your Web browser permits). Cookies can remember what information you accessed on one Web page to simplify your subsequent interactions with that Website or to use the information to streamline your transactions on related Web pages. This makes it easier for you to move from Web page to Web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet.


WEB SERVER LOGS

Server logs help us collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the logs lets us trace the paths followed by users to our Website as they move from one page to another. Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our Website and evaluate our Website’s visitor capacity. WE do not use these logs to capture your individual email address our any personally identifying information about you.


COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITE

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, including providing you the service you requested, to enhance the performance of and analyze how our website is used and to enhance your online experience, for example, by remembering your log-in status and viewing preferences from a previous use of our website.

Our use of cookies falls into the below categories:

We may change our use of cookies over time, but our use of cookies will generally fall into the above categories. Please visit this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.


GOOGLE ANALYTICS 

This website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP- anonymization is activated on the website, your IP address will be partially used with the European Union or just in the European Economic Area if it is used by other parties. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the United States, and then shortened so it is only partially used there. The IP- anonymization is active on this website.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of analyzing your use of the website, compiling reports on the website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will be not associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; please note, however, that if you do this you may not be able to use the full website. You can also opt-out form being tracked by Google Analytics in the future by downloading and installing “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Ad-on” for your current web browser.


OPTING OUT OF COOKIES 

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies. You when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set. If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set up on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; please visit your browser’s help menu for further details.